Collage of images of the collection



Flash JPG Large Flash Large JPG

Item 2 of 48 Previous Next

Catalog ID: Biology i-FU.333.002

Group: Fungi

Species: Agaricus rubescens Pers

Common Name: Reddish Amanite

Artist: Mary Banning

Materials: watercolor on bristol board

Measurements: 13 x 17

Physical Description: habit sketches with handwritten commentary

GENUS: Agaricus

SPECIES: rubescens

Publications: Banning, Mary, Banning, M. The Fungi of Maryland - unpublished. (: Plate 2)






Museum Open Monday-Saturday: 9:30 am to 5 pm | Carousel Hours: 10 am to 4:30 pm
Office of Cultural Education | New York State Education Department
Information: 518-474-5877 | Contact Us | Image Requests | Terms of Use
Join us on Facebook See us on YouTube See us on Flickr